2016-2017 Canada History Bee & Bowl Results

Results from the 2017-2018 Academic Year will be posted here when available.

Event Varsity Champion JV Champion MS Champion Tournament Date
Canadian Championships – History Bee  Gareth Thorlakson – University of Toronto Schools  Oliver Weizel – University of Toronto Schools  Cameron Miranda-Radbord – University of Toronto Schools April 29, 2017
Canadian Championships – History Bowl  University of Toronto Schools A  Lisgar C  University of Toronto Schools C April 29, 2017
Montreal – Bee   Calvin Yang – Team Hoogendam’s Glowing Apples  Calvin Yang – Team Hoogendam’s Glowing Apples  Rory Krnjevic – Selwyn House School April 2, 2017
Montreal – Bowl  Villa Maria High School A  Team Hoogendam’s Glowing Apples  Selwyn House School A April 2, 2017
British Columbia – Bee  Felix Matthew Hohne – St. George’s School  Kevin Li – Opus Academy March 4, 2017
British Columbia- Bowl  Lord Byng Secondary School  West Point Grey Academy B March 4, 2017
Edmonton – Bee Joshua Kim – Western Canada High School Jaden Ramesh –  Tempo School March 4, 2017
Edmonton – Bowl Western Canada High School Tempo School B March 4, 2017
Ottawa – Bee  Nathan Prokipcak – Merivale High School  Thomas Mennill – Lisgar Collegiate Institute March 4, 2017
Ottawa – Bowl Lisgar Collegiate Institute A  Lisgar Collegiate Institute C March 4, 2017
Toronto – Bee  Gareth Thorlakson – University of Toronto Schools  Samir Mechel –  Westmount Secondary School  Vivek Sapru –  University of Toronto Schools March 4, 2017
Toronto – Bowl  Royal St. George’s College A  University of Toronto Schools C  University of Toronto Schools D March 4, 2017

The International Geography Bee results are available here

 

2015-2016 Canada History Bee & Bowl Results

 

Event Varsity Champion JV Champion MS Champion Tournament Date
Canadian Championships – Bee Sheena Li – Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ryan Hamilton – Royal St. George’s College Oliver Weizel – University of Toronto Schools April 30, 2016
Canadian Championships – Bowl Lisgar A UTS B UTS D April 30, 2016
Greater Edmonton – Bee Brandon Forys – Tempo School Harveen Brar – Tempo School Navdeep Badhan – Tempo School April 10, 2016
Greater Edmonton – Bowl A.E. Cross Tempo D April 10, 2016
Montreal – Bee Matthew Behr – Selwyn House Darcy Mazloum – Loyola High School Jack Zimakas
– Royal St. George’s College
April 3, 2016
Montreal – Bowl Loyola A April 3, 2016
British Columbia – Bee Jason Qu – St. George’s School March 5, 2016
British Columbia – Bowl St. George’s A March 5, 2016
Toronto – Bee Alec S. – UTS Gareth Thorlakson – University of Toronto Schools February 27, 2016
Toronto – Bowl UTS A UTS B RSG D February 27, 2016
Ottawa – Bee Nathan Procipkak – Merivale High School Kevin le – Colonel By Thomas Baxter – Turnbull School February 20, 2016
Ottawa – Bowl Lisgar A Lisgar C February 20, 2016

 

Past Results