Map Unavailable

Date/Time
Date(s) - 05/22/2021 - 05/23/2021
All Day


We are delighted to announce that our 2021 Canadian Championships will take place online. Students qualify for the International History Bee and Bowl Championships by finishing in the top 60% of students or teams in the Bee or the Bowl at any online regional tournament in Canada. Students qualify for the International Geography Bee Canadian Championships by finishing in the top 60% of students in their age division on any of the online regional Geography Bee tournament. For further questions on the 2021 IHBB and IGB Canadian Championships, please email Mr. Suopeng Gao at suopeng@iacompetitions.com. Thanks, and best of luck in qualifying!

Schedule of Events (Pacific Time)

History Bowl Prelim Rounds: May 22 @ 9:00 – 14:00
History Bowl Playoff Rounds: May 22 @ 15:00 – 17:00
History Bee: May 23 @ 9:00 – 12:00
Geography Bee: May 23 @ 15:00 – 18:00

Costs:
History Bowl (per team) – 160 USD
History Bee (per player) – 50 USD
Geography Bee (per player) – 50 USD

Registration Forms:
History Bowl Registration Form
History Bee Registration Form
Geography Bee Registration Form

Registration Deadline: one week before the competition date.
Teams and students that cancel their registration for free prior to the registration deadline. Teams and students dropping after the registration deadline owe 100% of their registration fees.

Students registering for the Geography Bee Championships must have qualified through the Fall League tournament or the online qualifying exam (before May 12, 2021). 

Attending Teams in 2021: (* = JV, # = Middle School)
1. (c) St. Georges’ Senior School *
2. (c) St. George’s School #
3. (c) Earl Haig Secondary School
4. (c) UTS
5. (c) UTS *
6. (c) UTS #
7. (c) The York School
8. (c) Magee Secondary School *
9. (c) Magee Secondary School #
10. (c) Markville Secondary School
11. (c) Toronto French School *
12. (c) Colonel By Secondary School *
13. Glebe Collegiate Institute
14. Toronto French School (TFS) *
15. Lisgar Collegiate Institute

Attending Students in 2021: (* = JV, # = Middle School)
1. (c) Eric Siyu Lu, Stratford Hall #
2. (c) Calvin Liu, West Point Grey Academy *
3. (c) Cynthia Yu, Magee Secondary School #
4. (c) Athena Yu, Magee Secondary School #
5. (c) Lawrence Chuanlun Wu, Upper Canada College *
6. (c) Art Yu, South Delta Secondary School *
7. (c) Jahau Yang, Banting Middle School #
8. (c) Adrian Zheng, Collingwood Morven *
9. (c) Zecheng Yu, Summit Middle School #
10. (c) Alastair Thorburn-Vitols, UTS
11. (c) Vivek Sapru, UTS
12. (c) William Hu, UTS
13. (c) Cameron Miranda-Radbord, UTS
14. (c) Matthew Stasiw, UTS *
15. (c) Kevin Guo, UTS *
16. (c) Richard Wang, Magee Secondary School *
17. (c) Joyann Hua, W.D Ferris Elementary #
18. (c) Keefer Cooney, St Joseph Catholic High School *
19. (c) Gordon Bie, Meadowridge School *
20. (c) Maxwell Kerton, St. Michael’s College School *
21. (c) Raymond Ha, St. Robert Catholic High School *
22. (c) Daniel Li, Surrey Christian School #
23. (c) Navdeep Badhan, Tempo
24. (c) Zack Shawn, The York School
25. Derek Li, St. George’s School #
26. (c) Maadhav Saini, Sir Isaac Brock Public school #
27. (c) Nathan Ferrarese, Sentinel Secondary *
28. (c) Preston She, St. George’s School #
29. Brenden Jiang, R.C. Palmer Secondary School *
30. Gareth Dunbar, Lisgar Collegiate Institute
31. Sebastian Vidal-Waldron, Lisgar Collegiate Institute

Report from the 2019 IHBB Canadian Championships

The International History Bee and Bowl held its fifth annual Canadian Championships at Lisgar Collegiate Institute, in Ottawa, on May 4. Congratulations to our champions!

1. International History Bowl – Canadian Championships
Champions:
Varsity – University of Toronto Schools A, Toronto, Ontario
Junior Varsity – University of Toronto Schools B, Toronto, Ontario
Middle School – University of Toronto Schools C, Toronto, Ontario

2. 2018 International History Bee – Canadian Championships
Champions:
Varsity – Oliver Weizel, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Ontario
Junior Varsity – Vivek Sapru, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Ontario
Middle School – Sreesa Virinchi, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Ontario

3. 2019 International Geography Bee – Canadian Championships 
Champions:
Varsity – Marcell Maitinsky, Westmount Secondary School, Hamilton, Ontario
Junior Varsity  – Ryan Sharpe, Abbey Park High School, Oakville, Ontario
Middle School  – Matthew Stasiw, Univ. of Toronto Schools, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Ontario

————————-

We are delighted to announce that our 5th Canadian Championships will take place on Saturday, May 4, 2019, at Lisgar Collegiate Institute, in Ottawa. Students qualify for the International History Bee and Bowl Championships by finishing in the top half of students or teams in the Bee or the Bowl at any regional tournament in Canada. Students qualify for the International Geography Bee Canadian Championships by finishing in the top half of students in their age division on either the Alpha or Beta version of the IGB Championships Qualifying Exam, either at the site where they take it, or for all students taking the exam across Canada.
For further questions on the 2019 IHBB and IGB Canadian Championships, please email Mrs. Nolwenn Madden at nolwenn@iacompetitions.com. Thanks, and best of luck in qualifying!

Prizes
Students who win their age division at either the 2019 or 2020 IGB Canadian Championships receive a reduction of $200 USD in entry fees to the 2020 International Geography Bee World Championships. This is not cumulative over the two years, however, if a student wins in both years.

Students who win their age division in the History Bee either the 2019 or 2020 IHBB Canadian Championships receive a reduction of $200 USD in entry fees to the 2020 International History Olympiad. Students on a champion History Bowl team in any age division receive a reduction in $100 USD in entry fees. This is not cumulative over the two years, however, if a student wins in both years, nor can the Bee and Bowl discounts be combined (the maximum History Olympiad discount is thus $200).

However, if a student is competing in both the International History Olympiad and the 2020 International Geography Bee World Championships and has received a geography discount, this can be combined with a history discount on the combined price for both events. The maximum possible discount is thus $400 USD.

Schedule of Events

7:30 Doors Open, Check-In Begins (Students competing in the Qualifier Rd. need to be here by this time!)
7:40 International History Bee Qualifier Round
7:55 Please Arrive By This Time!
8:10 Opening Meeting – International Geography Bee Canadian Championships
8:30 Geography Bee Round 1
9:00 Geography Bee Round 2
9:30 Geography Bee Round 3
10:00 Opening Meeting – International History Bee Canadian Championships
10:20 History Bee Round 1
10:50 History Bee Round 2
11:20 History Bee Round 3
11:50 History Bee Round 4
12:20 International Geography Bee Canadian Championships – Final Round
12:40 Lunch
1:10 Opening Meeting – International History Bowl Canadian Championships
1:35 History Bowl Round 1
2:15 History Bowl Round 2
2:50 History Bowl Round 3
3:35 History Bowl Round 4
4:10 History Bowl Round 5
4:50 International History Bee Canadian Championships – Final Round
5:30 History Bowl Round 6 Middle School/ Semifinals Varsity and Junior Varsity
6:05 History Bowl Modified Advantaged Final Middle School if needed/ Varsity and Junior Varsity Finals
6:40 End

Attending Teams in 2019: (* = JV, # = Middle School)
1. Lisgar Collegiate Institute A
2. Lisgar Collegiate Institute B *

3. Team Lads from Southridge *
4. TMS School
5. West Point Grey Academy *
6. University of Toronto Schools A
7. University of Toronto Schools B *
8. University of Toronto Schools C #
9. University of Toronto Schools D #
10. St. Joseph Middle School #
11. Heart Lake Secondary
12. Heritage Regional High School
13. Team Richmond Hill JV *
14. Westmount Secondary School A
15. Westmount Secondary School B
16. Westmount Secondary School  C *
17. Colonel By Secondary School
18. Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute
19. Ashbury College *
20. Richard Pfaff Alternate
21. Upper Canada College #
22. Abbey Park High School
23. Markville *